Calendar

Proposed Events for the 2023/2024 and 2024/2025 season

Note – the on-going situation of the COVID-19 may affect the 2022/2023 season situation as per Government restrictions. This calendar is updated as information comes to hand.

Last update added – 17/02/24

*Please note – no responsibility is taken for these race dates – please check with the individual tracks prior to travelling to any event advertised here. This list generally ONLY shows SSA and SSQ classes with limited other major events. List is subject to change with no prior notification. For contact phone numbers refer to the Contacts Page on this site. These dates are supplied by tracks/clubs and are not the responsibility of Speedway Sedans Queensland (QSCA Inc).  Dates are chosen by tracks and not an item for approval or otherwise by Speedway Sedans Queensland (QSCA Inc). These dates are to provide a guide only.

Feb
24
Sat
Rockhampton – SSA Modified Sedans Cattle Cup, SSA Junior Sedans, SSA Prdouction Sedans, SSA Street Stocks, SSA Super Sedans, F500, Super Stockers @ McCosker Rocky Speedway
Feb 24 @ 1:20 pm – 2:20 pm
Carina – Bundaberg – SSA Production Sedans, SSA Street Stocks, SSA Junior Sedans, Modlites, V8 Late Models @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
Feb 24 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – SSA Modified Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Feb 24 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Mar
2
Sat
Gympie – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Production Sedans, SSA Street Stocks, SSA National 4s, SSA Junior Sedans, Modlite Final Campbells Series @ Corbets Group Gympie Speedway
Mar 2 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Mar
9
Sat
Maryborough – SSA Junior Sedan Qld Title, SSQ Nostalgia Sedans, SSA Modified Sedans, SSA National 4s, IBRP SSA Production Sedan Series Rnd 3 @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Mar 9 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Mar
16
Sat
Rockhampton – SSA Junior Sedans, SSA Modified Sedans, SSQ Nostalgia Sedans, AMCA Nationals, Super Stocker Qld Title @ McCosker Rocky Speedway
Mar 16 @ 1:20 pm – 2:20 pm
Gatton – SSQ Nostalgia Sedans plus other classes @ Gatton Showgrounds
Mar 16 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Kingaroy – Modlites, SSA National4s, SSA Junior Sedans, Modlite Qld Title, Wingless Sprints, Lightning Sprints @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Mar 16 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Toowoomba – SSA Super Sedans Jack Childs Challenge, SSA Street Stocks, SSA Junior Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Mar 16 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Mar
23
Sat
Carina – Bundaberg – SSA Junior Sedan Carina Classic, SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Production Sedans, SSA Street Stocks, SSA Junior Sedan Carina Classic, V8 Late Models @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
Mar 23 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Mar
29
Fri
Toowoomba – Easter – 3 Nights – Australian F500 Title, SSA Production Sedans (Saturday & Sunday) SSA Junior Sedans (Saturday & Sunday) @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Mar 29 @ 7:36 am – Mar 31 @ 8:36 am
Roma – Easter 2 Nights – SSA Production Sedans, SSA Junior Sedans, SSQ Super Street Sedans, SSQ Nostalgia Sedans, F500 Juniors, Legend Cars @ Roma Speedway
Mar 29 @ 6:00 pm – Mar 30 @ 10:30 pm
Mar
30
Sat
McCosker Gladstone Speedway – Easter 2 Nights – V8 Sprintcars Harbour City Classic, Midgets CQ Slam (Sat), Lightning Sprints @ McCosker Gladstone Speedway
Mar 30 @ 5:00 pm – Mar 31 @ 10:30 pm
Apr
6
Sat
Maryborough – F500 Snr & Jnr Qld Title, Wingless Sprints, Midget Speedcars, Compact Speedcars @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Apr 6 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Gympie – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Production Sedans, SSA Street Stocks, SSA National 4s, SSA Junior Sedans @ Corbets Group Gympie Speedway
Apr 6 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
13
Sat
Gatton – SSQ Nostalgia Sedans SEQ Title, SSA National 4s, plus other classes @ Gatton Showgrounds
Apr 13 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Kingaroy – SSA Street Stocks 20/20, SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Production Sedans, Late Models, AMCA Nationals @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Apr 13 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – SSA Super Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Apr 13 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
20
Sat
Carina – Bundaberg – SSA Street Stock Qld Title, SSA Production Sedans, SSA Modified Sedans, SSQ Nostalgia Carina Classic @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
Apr 20 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
24
Wed
Toowoomba – Wednesday – SSA Production Sedans, SSA Street Stocks @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Apr 24 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
26
Fri
Maryborough – 2 Nights – SKAA Australian Title @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Apr 26 @ 4:00 pm – Apr 27 @ 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – 2 Nights – SSA Modified Sedans (Friday & Saturday) @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Apr 26 @ 5:00 pm – Apr 27 @ 10:30 pm
May
4
Sat
Carina – Bundaberg – 2 Nights – SSA Super Sedans Firecracker 50, V8 Dirt Modified Australian Title, Wingless Sprints Gold Cup, SSA Production Sedans Carina Classic @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
May 4 @ 4:00 pm – May 5 @ 10:30 pm
Maryborough – 2 Nights – V8 Sprint Cars Qld Title, Modlites, F500 Snr & Jnr, Microsprints, Lightning Sprints (Sat Only), Compact Speedcars (Sat Only) @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
May 4 @ 4:00 pm – May 5 @ 10:30 pm
May
11
Sat
Gympie – AMCA Nationals, SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Production Sedans, SSA Street Stocks, SSA National 4s, SSA Junior Sedans @ Corbets Group Gympie Speedway
May 11 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
McCosker Gladstone Speedway – SSA Super Sedans GP53, SSA Modified Sedan Dirt Dash $5K to win, SSA Street Stocks, SSA Junior Sedans, Modlites @ McCosker Gladstone Speedway
May 11 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
May
18
Sat
Carina – Bundaberg – SSA Super Sedan Qld Title, SSA Production Sedans, AMCA Nationals, F500s, Microsprints @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
May 18 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Gatton – SSA Modified Sedan Triple Feature, SSA Street Stocks 20/20, SSQ Nostalgia Sedans @ Gatton Showgrounds
May 18 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
May
25
Sat
Maryborough – Kurt Murdoch Classic for SSA Production Sedans, SSA Junior Sedan Top Star Silver Cup, SSA Junior Sedan Challenge Cup, SSA Street Stocks Cannonball Run, SSA Modified Sedan Maryborough Cup @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
May 25 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Jun
8
Sat
Carina – Bundaberg – Classes TBA @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
Jun 8 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
McCosker Gladstone Speedway – SSA Production Sedans CQ Slam$1k to win, Wingless 50 Lapper, Microsprints CQ Title, F500, Modlites $1k to win @ McCosker Gladstone Speedway
Jun 8 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Jul
27
Sat
Mareeba – SSQ Super Street Sedan Qld Title 2024 @ Mareeba Speedway
Jul 27 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Aug
24
Sat
Maryborough – Open Practice – all SSA cars must be registered for the 24/25 season and drivers must be appropriately licenced @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Aug 24 @ 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug
31
Sat
Toowoomba – Open Practice – SSA cars must be registered for 24/25 season and drivers must have a current applicable licence @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Aug 31 @ 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Sep
7
Sat
Gympie – Practice – All SSA cars must be appropriately registered for the 24/25 season and drivers must be appropriately licenced. @ Corbets Group Gympie Speedway
Sep 7 @ 3:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Bundaberg – Open Practice – note all SSA cars must be registered for the 24/25 season and drivers must be appropriately licenced @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
Sep 7 @ 4:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Gladstone – Open Practice – all SSA cars must be registered for the 24/25 season and drivers appropriately licenced @ McCosker Gladstone Speedway
Sep 7 @ 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Toowoomba – Open Practice – SSA cars must be registered for 24/25 season and drivers must have a current applicable licence @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Sep 7 @ 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Sep
14
Sat
Kingaroy – Practice Night – All SSA Sedans must be appropriately registered for the 24/25 season and drivers must be appropriately licenced. @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Sep 14 @ 5:00 am – 9:00 pm
Maryborough – Open Practice – all SSA cars must be registered for the 24/25 season and drivers must be appropriately licenced @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Sep 14 @ 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Sep
20
Fri
Toowoomba – Friday Night – Open Practice – SSA cars must be registered for 24/25 season and drivers must have a current applicable licence @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Sep 20 @ 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Sep
21
Sat
Bundaberg – Open Practice – note all SSA cars must be registered for the 24/25 season and drivers must be appropriately licenced @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
Sep 21 @ 4:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Gladstone – Opening Night – V8 Sprintcars plus other classes TBA @ McCosker Gladstone Speedway
Sep 21 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – SSA Street Stocks, SSA Junior Sedans plus other classes @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Sep 21 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Sep
28
Sat
Bundaberg – Opening Night – classes tbc @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
Sep 28 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Maryborough – Opening Night – classes TBA @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Sep 28 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Oct
5
Sat
Gympie – Opening Night – 2 Nights – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Production Sedans, SSA Street Stocks, SSA National 4s, SSA Junior Sedans, Modlites @ Corbets Group Gympie Speedway
Oct 5 @ 5:00 pm – Oct 6 @ 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – no SSA Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Oct 5 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Oct
12
Sat
Kingaroy – Season Opener – classes TBA @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Oct 12 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Oct
19
Sat
Gladstone – SSA Super Sedans plus support classes tba @ McCosker Gladstone Speedway
Oct 19 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Production Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Oct 19 @ 9:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Oct
26
Sat
Bundaberg – classes TBC @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
Oct 26 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Maryborough – classes TBA @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Oct 26 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Nov
2
Sat
Gympie – November Round-Up – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Production Sedans, SSA Street Stocks, SSA National 4s, SSA Junior Sedans @ Corbets Group Gympie Speedway
Nov 2 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – no SSA Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Nov 2 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Nov
9
Sat
Bundaberg – classes TBC @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
Nov 9 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Kingaroy – Spring Spectacular – classes TBA @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Nov 9 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Gladstone – classes tba @ McCosker Gladstone Speedway
Nov 9 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Nov
16
Sat
Toowoomba – SSA Street Stocks, SSA Junior Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Nov 16 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Nov
23
Sat
Maryborough – classes TBA @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Nov 23 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Nov
30
Sat
Bundaberg – classes TBC @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
Nov 30 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Gympie – Christmas Cheer – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Production Sedans, SSA Street Stocks, SSA National 4s, SSA Junior Sedans @ Corbets Group Gympie Speedway
Nov 30 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – SSA Super Sedans plus other classes TBA @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Nov 30 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Dec
7
Sat
Kingaroy – December Decider – classes TBA @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Dec 7 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Gladstone – SSA Super Sedans plus support classes tba @ McCosker Gladstone Speedway
Dec 7 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Production Sedans, SSA Street Stocks, SSA Junior Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Dec 7 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Dec
14
Sat
Maryborough – classes TBA @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Dec 14 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Dec
26
Thu
Bundaberg – classes TBC @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
Dec 26 @ 4:00 pm – Dec 27 @ 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – no SSA Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Dec 26 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Dec
28
Sat
Gympie – Summer Slam – SSA Super Sedans plus supports @ Corbets Group Gympie Speedway
Dec 28 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – no SSA Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Dec 28 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Dec
29
Sun
Maryborough – SSA Production Sedan Kurt Murdoch Classic, SSA Street Stocks, SSA Junior Sedans, SSA National 4s @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Dec 29 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Dec
30
Mon
Toowoomba – 2 Nights – Ultimate Sedan Event – Tbar Nationals for Modified Sedans, Ian Boettcher Super Sedan Classic @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Dec 30 @ 4:00 pm – Dec 31 @ 10:30 pm
Jan
1
Wed
Maryborough – Sprintcars plus support classes @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Jan 1 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Jan
4
Sat
Gladstone – Sprintcars plus support classes tba @ McCosker Gladstone Speedway
Jan 4 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Jan
9
Thu
Kingaroy – SSA National Junior Sedan Title – 3 Nights – Scrutineering & Welcome Function, Heat Racing, Heats & Finals @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Jan 9 @ 8:00 am – Jan 11 @ 10:30 pm
Jan
10
Fri
Toowoomba – no SSA Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Jan 10 @ 11:12 am – Jan 12 @ 12:12 pm
Bundaberg – classes TBC @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
Jan 10 @ 4:00 pm – Jan 11 @ 10:30 pm
Jan
18
Sat
Toowoomba – SSA Production Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Jan 18 @ 11:20 am – 10:30 pm
Jan
24
Fri
Kingaroy – 3 Nights – SSA Modified Sedan Kings Royal, Queens Royal, SSA Production Sedan Stampede @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Jan 24 @ 4:00 pm – Jan 26 @ 10:30 pm
Feb
1
Sat
Bundaberg – classes TBC @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
Feb 1 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Feb
8
Sat
Gympie – Brian Learoyd Memorial for SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Production Sedans, SSA Street Stocks, SSA National 4s, SSA Junior Sedans @ Corbets Group Gympie Speedway
Feb 8 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – SSA Production Sedans, SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Street Stocks @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Feb 8 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Feb
15
Sat
Maryborough – classes TBA @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Feb 15 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Gladstone – SSA Super Sedans, Modlites plus support classes tba @ McCosker Gladstone Speedway
Feb 15 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Feb
22
Sat
Bundaberg – classes TBC @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
Feb 22 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – SSA Super Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Feb 22 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Mar
1
Sat
Maryborough – classes TBA @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Mar 1 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Mar
7
Fri
Toowoomba – Friday SSA Street Stocks, SSA Junior Sedans – Saturday no SSA Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Mar 7 @ 5:00 pm – Mar 8 @ 10:30 pm
Mar
8
Sat
Gympie – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Production Sedans, SSA Street Stocks, SSA National 4s, SSA Junior Sedans @ Corbets Group Gympie Speedway
Mar 8 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Mar
15
Sat
Bundaberg – classes TBC @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
Mar 15 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Kingaroy – Autumn Extravaganza – classes TBA @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Mar 15 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Mar
22
Sat
Gladstone – Modlites plus other classes tba @ McCosker Gladstone Speedway
Mar 22 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Mar
29
Sat
Maryborough – classes TBA @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Mar 29 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – no SSA Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Mar 29 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
5
Sat
Bundaberg – classes TBC @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
Apr 5 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Gympie – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Production Sedans, SSA Street Stocks, SSA National 4s, SSA Junior Sedans @ Corbets Group Gympie Speedway
Apr 5 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
12
Sat
Kingaroy – Season Finale – classes TBA @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Apr 12 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – SSA Modified Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Apr 12 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
19
Sat
Gladstone – Easter – 2 Nights – Sprintcars plus support classes tba @ McCosker Gladstone Speedway
Apr 19 @ 5:00 pm – Apr 20 @ 10:30 pm
Apr
25
Fri
Toowoomba – Friday & Saturday – SSA National Production Sedan Title – Saturday – SSA Super Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Apr 25 @ 5:00 pm – Apr 26 @ 10:30 pm
May
3
Sat
Bundaberg – classes TBC @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
May 3 @ 4:00 pm – May 4 @ 10:30 pm
Maryborough – classes TBA @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
May 3 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
May
10
Sat
Gladstone – SSA Super Sedans. Modlites plus other classes TBA @ McCosker Gladstone Speedway
May 10 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Gympie – Season Finale – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Production Sedans, SSA Street Stocks, SSA National 4s, SSA Junior Sedans @ Corbets Group Gympie Speedway
May 10 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
May
17
Sat
Toowoomba -no SSA Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
May 17 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
May
24
Sat
Bundaberg – classes TBC @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
May 24 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Maryborough – Sprintcars plus support classes TBA @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
May 24 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Jun
7
Sat
Gladstone – classes tba @ McCosker Gladstone Speedway
Jun 7 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm