Proposed Events for the 2021/2022 and 2021/2022 seasons

Note – the commencement of the 2020/2021 season is dependent on the COVID-19 situation as per Government restrictions. This calendar is as always updated as information comes to hand.

Last update added – 09/07/2020

*Please note – no responsibility is taken for these race dates – please check with the individual tracks prior to travelling to any event advertised here. This list generally ONLY shows SSA and SSQ divisions with limited other major events. List is subject to change with no prior notification. For contact phone numbers refer to the Contacts Page on this site. These dates are supplied by tracks/clubs and are not the responsibility of Speedway Sedans Queensland (QSCA Inc).  Dates are chosen by tracks and not an item for approval or otherwise by Speedway Sedans Queensland (QSCA Inc). These dates are to provide a guide only.

Aug
8
Sat
Mareeba Speedway – SSA Modified Sedans, SSQ Super Street Sedans, SSA Super Sedans, SSA National 4 @ Mareeba Speedway
Aug 8 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Aug
16
Sun
Cairns – Practice (Sunday) – all cars to be registered and drivers appropriately licenced @ Cairns International Speedway
Aug 16 @ 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Aug
22
Sat
Cairns – Season Opener – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA National 4s @ Cairns International Speedway
Aug 22 @ 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Sep
5
Sat
Gympie – Open Practice – 2pm to 6pm – All SSA cars must be registered and drivers currently licenced @ Corbet Group Gympie Speedway
Sep 5 @ 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Carina (Bundaberg) – Open Practice – all cars must be registered and drivers currently licenced @ Carina Speedway
Sep 5 @ 4:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Cairns – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA National 4s @ Cairns International Speedway
Sep 5 @ 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Sep
12
Sat
Maryborough – Open Practice – All SSA Sedans must be registered and drivers currently licenced @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Sep 12 @ 3:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Blackwater – Coal Capital – Open Practice – time tbc @ Drillpro Coal Capital Speedway
Sep 12 @ 4:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Kingaroy – Open Practice – Note all SSA Sedans must be registered for the 20/21 season and drivers appropriately licenced @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Sep 12 @ 4:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Sep
19
Sat
Maryborough – Season Opener – SSA Street Stocks, SSA Junior Sedans Series Rnd 1, SSA Production Sedans IBRP Series Rnd 1, SSQ Nostalgia Sedans, Late Models, Qld Stock Cars @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Sep 19 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Sep
26
Sat
Carina (Bundaberg) – Opening Night – Classes TBC @ Carina Speedway
Sep 26 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Rockhampton – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Junior Sedans, SSA Street Stocks, AMCA Nationals, Super Stockers @ McCosker Rockhampton Speedway
Sep 26 @ 4:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba Speedway – SSA Production Sedans, SSA Street Stocks @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Sep 26 @ 4:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Cairns – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA National 4s @ Cairns International Speedway
Sep 26 @ 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Oct
3
Sat
Gympie – Gold Rush – 2 Nights – SSA Modified Sedan Gold Rush Spectacular, Production Sedans, Junior Sedans, Street Stocks, National 4’s @ Corbet Group Gympie Speedway
Oct 3 @ 5:00 pm – Oct 4 @ 10:30 pm
Oct
10
Sat
Carina (Bundaberg) – Classes TBC @ Carina Speedway
Oct 10 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Gatton – Opening Night – SSQ Nostalgia Sedans @ Gatton Showgrounds Speedway
Oct 10 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Blackwater – Coal Capital – Classes TBA @ Drillpro Coal Capital Speedway
Oct 10 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Oct
17
Sat
Kingaroy – Season Opener – SSA Street Stocks Series Rnd 1, SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Production Sedans, SSA Junior Sedans Series Rnd 1, SSA National 4, Modlites @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Oct 17 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Cairns – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA National 4s @ Cairns International Speedway
Oct 17 @ 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Oct
24
Sat
Maryborough – SSA National 4, SSA Junior Sedans Series Rnd 2, SSA Production Sedans IBRP Series Rnd 2, Modlites, F500, Legend Cars @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Oct 24 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba Speedway – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Street Stocks, SSA Junior Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Oct 24 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Oct
31
Sat
Rockhampton – SSA Junior Sedan Piston Cup, SSA Street Stocks, SSA Production Sedans, AMCA Nationals, Super Stockers @ McCosker Rockhampton Speedway
Oct 31 @ 4:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Gympie – Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, National 4’s, Junior Sedans @ Corbet Group Gympie Speedway
Oct 31 @ 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Nov
7
Sat
Kingaroy – SSA Street Stocks Series Rnd 2, SSA Junior Sedans Series Rnd 2, SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Production Sedans, AMCA Qld Title @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Nov 7 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Blackwater – Coal Capital – Classes TBA @ Drillpro Coal Capital Speedway
Nov 7 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Brisbane – SSA Super Sedans @ Ausdeck Archerfield Speedway
Nov 7 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Cairns – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA National 4s @ Cairns International Speedway
Nov 7 @ 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Nov
14
Sat
Carina (Bundaberg) – Classes TBC @ Carina Speedway
Nov 14 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Nov
21
Sat
Gatton – Opening Night – SSQ Nostaglia Sedans Rnd 1 @ Gatton Showgrounds
Nov 21 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Maryborough – SSA National 4 Qld Title, SSA Super Sedans, SSA Junior Sedans Series Rnd 3, SSA Production Sedans IBRP Series Rnd 3 @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Nov 21 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba Speedway – Pink Night – SSA Modified Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Nov 21 @ 4:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Nov
28
Sat
Rockhampton – SSA Junior Sedans, Modlites, Super Stockers, F500’s @ McCosker Rockhampton Speedway
Nov 28 @ 4:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Cairns – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA National 4s @ Cairns International Speedway
Nov 28 @ 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Gympie – Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, National 4’s, Junior Sedans @ Corbet Group Gympie Speedway
Nov 28 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Dec
5
Sat
Toowoomba Speedway – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Street Stocks, SSA Junior Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Dec 5 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Dec
12
Sat
Gatton – SSA Junior Sedans, SSA Street Stocks, SSA Production Sedans, SSA National 4’s Rnd 1 @ Gatton Showgrounds
Dec 12 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Kingaroy – SSA Street Stock Qld Title – 1 Night, SSA Super Sedan Qld Series, SSA Junior Sedans Series Rnd 3, Lightning Sprints @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Dec 12 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Dec
19
Sat
Carina (Bundaberg) – Classes TBC @ Carina Speedway
Dec 19 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Dec
27
Sun
Gympie – Super Sedan Summer Slam 2 Nights, Production Sedans, National 4’s, Junior Sedans, Street Stocks @ Corbet Group Gympie Speedway
Dec 27 @ 5:00 pm – Dec 28 @ 10:30 pm
Dec
28
Mon
Sydney Valvoline Raceway – Night 1 SSA Modified Sedan NSW Title @ Valvoline Raceway Sydney
Dec 28 @ 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Dec
30
Wed
Brisbane – SSA Super Sedans @ Ausdeck Archerfield Speedway
Dec 30 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Jan
1
Fri
Maryborough – Night 1 – Kurt Murdoch Classic SSA Production Sedans, SSA Junior Sedan Silver Crown, SSA Street Stock,Wingless @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Jan 1 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Jan
2
Sat
Maryborough – Night 2 – Kurt Murdoch Classic SSA Production Sedans, SSA Junior Sedan Silver Crown, Modlites, Wingless @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Jan 2 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Jan
3
Sun
Brisbane – SSA Modified Sedans @ Ausdeck Archerfield Speedway
Jan 3 @ 4:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Jan
16
Sat
Gatton – SSQ Nostalgia Sedans @ Gatton Showgrounds Speedway
Jan 16 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Gympie – TBC – Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, National 4’s, Junior Sedans @ Corbet Group Gympie Speedway
Jan 16 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Jan
22
Fri
Kingaroy – Kings Royal – 3 Nights – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Production Sedans, SSA Street Stocks, Modlites, Queens Royal @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Jan 22 @ 4:00 pm – Jan 24 @ 10:30 pm
Jan
30
Sat
Carina (Bundaberg) – Classes TBC @ Carina Speedway
Jan 30 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Toowoomba Speedway – SSA Production Sedans, SSA Junior Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Jan 30 @ 4:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Feb
6
Sat
Rockhampton – SSA Production Sedans, SSA Junior Sedans, SSA Modified Sedans, AMCA Nationals, Super Stocker Smithwick Memorial @ McCosker Rockhampton Speedway
Feb 6 @ 4:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Gympie – Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, National 4’s, Junior Sedans @ Corbet Group - Gympie Speedway
Feb 6 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Feb
13
Sat
Carina (Bundaberg) – Classes TBC @ Carina Speedway
Feb 13 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Gatton – SSA Junior Sedans Rnd 2, SSA Street Stocks, SSA National 4’s @ Gatton Showgrounds
Feb 13 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Blackwater – Coal Capital – Classes TBA @ Drillpro Coal Capital Speedway
Feb 13 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Feb
20
Sat
Maryborough – SSA National 4, SSQ Nostalgia Sedans, F500, Lightning Sprints tbc, V8 Dirt Modified King of the Ring @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Feb 20 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba Speedway – SSA Modified Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Feb 20 @ 4:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Feb
27
Sat
Rockhampton – SSA Production Sedan Qld Title, SSA Street Stocks, SSA Junior Sedans, F500’s @ McCosker Rockhampton Speedway
Feb 27 @ 4:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Mar
6
Sat
Kingaroy – SSA Super Sedan Qld Series, SSA Street Stocks Series Rnd 4, SSA Junior Sedan Series Rnd 4, SSA Production Sedans, SSA Modified Sedans, Wingless Sprints @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Mar 6 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Mar
13
Sat
Toowoomba Speedway – SSA Production Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Mar 13 @ 4:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Gympie – Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, National 4’s, Junior Sedans @ Corbet Group - Gympie Speedway
Mar 13 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Mar
20
Sat
Carina (Bundaberg) – Classes TBC @ Carina Speedway
Mar 20 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Gatton – SSQ Nostalgia Sedans Rnd 4, SSA Junior Sedans, SSA Modified Sedans, SSA National 4’s @ Gatton Showgrounds
Mar 20 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Rockhampton – SSA Super Sedans Qld Series, SSA Junior Sedans, SSA Modified Sedans, Super Stockers @ McCosker Rockhampton Speedway
Mar 20 @ 4:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Mar
27
Sat
Maryborough – SSA Super Sedans Qld Series tbc, SSA Street Stocks, SSA Modified Sedans, SSQ Nostalgia Sedans, Wingless, Legend Cars @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Mar 27 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Blackwater – Coal Capital – Classes TBA @ Drillpro Coal Capital Speedway
Mar 27 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
10
Sat
Brisbane – SSA Super Sedans @ Ausdeck Archerfield Speedway
Apr 10 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
24
Sat
Toowoomba Speedway – Saturday Only – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Street Stocks @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Apr 24 @ 1:43 am – 2:43 am
Carina (Bundaberg) – Classes TBC @ Carina Speedway
Apr 24 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Apr
25
Sun
Toowoomba Speedway – Sunday Only – SSA Production Sedans, SSA Junior Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Apr 25 @ 4:30 pm – 10:30 pm
May
1
Sat
Roma – SSA Junior Sedan Qld Title – 1 Night @ Roma Speedway
May 1 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
May
2
Sun
Kingaroy – Sunday – Kingaroy Show Meeting – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Production Sedans, SSA Junior Sedan Series Rnd 5, SSA Street Stocks Series Rnd 5, SSA National 4, Late Models @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
May 2 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
May
8
Sat
Toowoomba Speedway – 2 Nights – SSA Modified Sedans Tbar Nationals both nights, SSA Production Sedans (Sat), SSA Junior Sedans (Sat), SSA Street Stocks (Sun), SSA Junior Sedans (Sun) @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
May 8 @ 4:00 pm – May 9 @ 10:30 pm
May
15
Sat
Gatton – Season Finale – SSQ Nostalgia Sedans Rnd 5/Final, SSA Junior Sedans, SSA National 4’s @ Gatton Showgrounds
May 15 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Maryborough – SSA Junior Sedans Series Final, SSA Production Sedans IBRP Series Final, V8 Dirt Modified, Lightning Sprint, Legend Cars, F500 @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
May 15 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Brisbane – SSA Super Sedans @ Ausdeck Archerfield Speedway
May 15 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
May
22
Sat
Blackwater – Coal Capital – Classes TBA @ Drillpro Coal Capital Speedway
May 22 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Gympie – SSA Super Sedan Qld Title, SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Production Sedans, SSA Street Stocks, SSA National 4’s, SSA Junior Sedans @ Corbet Group Gympie Speedway
May 22 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
May
28
Fri
Cairns – SSA Modified Sedan Qld Title – 2 Nights @ Cairns International Speedway
May 28 @ 5:00 pm – May 29 @ 10:00 pm
May
29
Sat
Carina (Bundaberg) – Classes TBC @ Carina Speedway
May 29 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Sep
18
Sat
Kingaroy – Open Practice – Note all SSA Sedans must be registered and drivers appropriately licenced @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Sep 18 @ 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Oct
16
Sat
Kingaroy – Season Opener – Divisions TBA @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Oct 16 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Nov
13
Sat
Kingaroy – Divisions TBA @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Nov 13 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Dec
18
Sat
Kingaroy – Divisions TBA @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Dec 18 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Jan
21
Fri
Kingaroy – Kings Royal – 3 Nights – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Production Sedans, SSA Street Stocks, Modlites @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Jan 21 @ 11:07 am – Jan 23 @ 12:07 pm
Mar
19
Sat
Kingaroy – Divisions TBA @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Mar 19 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
16
Sat
Kingaroy – Divisions TBA @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Apr 16 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
May
1
Sun
Kingaroy – Sunday – Kingaroy Show Meeting – Divisions TBA @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
May 1 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm