Calendar

Proposed Events for the 2020/2021 and 2021/2022 seasons

Note – the continuation of the 2020/2021 season is dependent on the COVID-19 situation as per Government restrictions. This calendar is as always updated as information comes to hand.

Last update added – 19/03/2021

*Please note – no responsibility is taken for these race dates – please check with the individual tracks prior to travelling to any event advertised here. This list generally ONLY shows SSA and SSQ divisions with limited other major events. List is subject to change with no prior notification. For contact phone numbers refer to the Contacts Page on this site. These dates are supplied by tracks/clubs and are not the responsibility of Speedway Sedans Queensland (QSCA Inc).  Dates are chosen by tracks and not an item for approval or otherwise by Speedway Sedans Queensland (QSCA Inc). These dates are to provide a guide only.

Jul
17
Sat
Mareeba – Classes TBA @ Mareeba Speedway
Jul 17 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Aug
14
Sat
Rockhampton – Classes to be advised @ McCosker Rocky Speedway
Aug 14 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Mareeba – Classes TBA @ Mareeba Speedway
Aug 14 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Aug
28
Sat
Maryborough – Open Practice – note SSA sedans must be registered for 2021/2022 season and drivers need to hold a current SA licence @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Aug 28 @ 3:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Sep
4
Sat
Gympie – Practice – 2pm to Dark – Note all SSA sedans must be registered and drivers licenced. @ Corbets Group Gympie Speedway
Sep 4 @ 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Sep
11
Sat
Rockhampton – To Be Advised @ McCosker Rocky Speedway
Sep 11 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Toowoomba – Open Practice – all SSA Sedans must be registered for 21/22 season and drivers must hold a current SA licence for the appropriate class @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Sep 11 @ 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Sep
18
Sat
Bundaberg – Carina – Classes TBA @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
Sep 18 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Kingaroy – Open Practice – Note all SSA Sedans must be registered and drivers appropriately licenced @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Sep 18 @ 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Sep
25
Sat
Maryborough – Opening Night – classes TBA @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Sep 25 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Street Stocks, SSA Junior Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Sep 25 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Oct
2
Sat
Gympie – SSA Modified Sedans Gold Rush, SSA Productions, SSA Street Stocks, SSA National 4’s, SSA Junior Sedans @ Corbets Group Gympie Speedway
Oct 2 @ 5:00 pm – Oct 3 @ 10:30 pm
Oct
9
Sat
Bundaberg – Carina – Classes TBA @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
Oct 9 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Gatton – Classes TBC @ Gatton Showgrounds
Oct 9 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Oct
16
Sat
Kingaroy – Season Opener – Divisions TBA @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Oct 16 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Oct
23
Sat
Maryborough – classes TBA @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Oct 23 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – SSA Super Sedans, SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Production Sedans, SSA Street Stocks @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Oct 23 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Oct
30
Sat
Rockhampton – To Be Advised @ McCosker Rocky Speedway
Oct 30 @ 4:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Gympie – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Productions, SSA Street Stocks, SSA National 4’s, SSA Junior Sedans @ Corbets Group Gympie Speedway
Oct 30 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Mareeba – Classes TBA @ Mareeba Speedway
Oct 30 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Nov
6
Sat
Bundaberg – Carina – Classes TBA @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
Nov 6 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Brisbane – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Production Sedans @ Archerfield Speedway
Nov 6 @ 4:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Nov
13
Sat
Kingaroy – Divisions TBA @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Nov 13 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Nov
14
Sun
Mareeba – Classes TBA @ Mareeba Speedway
Nov 14 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Nov
20
Sat
Gatton – Classes TBC @ Gatton Showgrounds
Nov 20 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Maryborough – classes TBA @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Nov 20 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Nov
27
Sat
Rockhampton – To Be Advised @ McCosker Rocky Speedway
Nov 27 @ 4:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Gympie – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Productions, SSA Street Stocks, SSA National 4’s, SSA Junior Sedans @ Corbets Group Gympie Speedway
Nov 27 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Dec
4
Sat
Bundaberg – Carina – Classes TBA @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
Dec 4 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – SSA Street Stocks @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Dec 4 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Dec
11
Sat
Gatton – Classes TBC @ Gatton Showgrounds
Dec 11 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Dec
18
Sat
Kingaroy – Divisions TBA @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Dec 18 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Dec
26
Sun
Bundaberg – Carina – Classes TBA – 2 Nights @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
Dec 26 @ 4:00 pm – Dec 27 @ 10:30 pm
Dec
31
Fri
Maryborough – SSA Production Sedan Kurt Murdoch Classic, SSA Junior Sedan Silver Crown and Challenge Cup @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Dec 31 2021 @ 4:00 pm – Jan 1 2022 @ 10:30 pm
Jan
5
Wed
Brisbane – SSA Modified Sedans – support for WSS – Wednesday Night @ Archerfield Speedway
Jan 5 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Jan
8
Sat
Bundaberg – Carina – Classes TBA @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
Jan 8 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Gatton – Classes TBC @ Gatton Showgrounds
Jan 8 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Jan
14
Fri
Toowoomba – 2 Nights – Friday/Saturday – SSA Modified Sedans T-Bar Nationals, SSA Production Sedans, SSA Street Stocks, SSA Junior Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Jan 14 @ 5:00 pm – Jan 15 @ 10:30 pm
Jan
21
Fri
Kingaroy – Kings Royal – 3 Nights – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Production Sedans, SSA Street Stocks, Modlites @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Jan 21 @ 11:07 am – Jan 23 @ 12:07 pm
Jan
29
Sat
Rockhampton – To Be Advised @ McCosker Rocky Speedway
Jan 29 @ 4:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Feb
5
Sat
Gympie – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Productions, SSA Street Stocks, SSA National 4’s, SSA Junior Sedans @ Corbets Group Gympie Speedway
Feb 5 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – SSA Junior Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Feb 5 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Feb
12
Sat
Bundaberg – Carina – Classes TBA @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
Feb 12 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Gatton – Classes TBC @ Gatton Showgrounds
Feb 12 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Portland Southern 500 VIC – SSA Modified Sedan VIC Title @ Southern 500 Portland
Feb 12 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Feb
19
Sat
Maryborough – classes TBA @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Feb 19 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Feb
26
Sat
Rockhampton – To Be Advised @ McCosker Rocky Speedway
Feb 26 @ 4:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Mar
5
Sat
Gympie – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Productions, SSA Street Stocks, SSA National 4’s, SSA Junior Sedans @ Corbets Group Gympie Speedway
Mar 5 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Hamilton VIC – SSA Production Sedan VIC Title @ Western Speedway Hamilton VIC
Mar 5 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Lismore NSW – SSA Production Sedan East Coast Grand National @ Lismore Showgrounds Speedway
Mar 5 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Mar
12
Sat
Gatton – Classes TBC @ Gatton Showgrounds
Mar 12 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Maryborough – classes TBA @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Mar 12 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Mar
19
Sat
Kingaroy – Classes TBA @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Mar 19 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Lismore NSW – SSA Modified Sedan $7k event @ Lismore Showgrounds Speedway
Mar 19 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Mar
26
Sat
Bundaberg – Carina – Classes TBA @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
Mar 26 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Rockhampton – To Be Advised @ McCosker Rocky Speedway
Mar 26 @ 4:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – SSA Super Sedans, SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Production Sedans, SSA Street Stocks, SSA Junior Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Mar 26 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
2
Sat
Gympie – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Productions, SSA Street Stocks, SSA National 4’s, SSA Junior Sedans @ Corbets Group Gympie Speedway
Apr 2 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
9
Sat
Maryborough – classes TBA @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Apr 9 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
15
Fri
Kingaroy – 3 Night Event – Easter – Classes TBA @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Apr 15 @ 4:00 pm – Apr 17 @ 10:30 pm
Alexandra Speedway VIC – SSA Junior Sedan VIC Title @ Alexandra Speedway VIC
Apr 15 @ 5:00 pm – Apr 16 @ 10:30 pm
Apr
16
Sat
Moama Heartland Raceway VIC – SSA Super Sedan VIC Title – in conjunction with major event over Easter @ Moama Heartland Raceway
Apr 16 @ 5:00 pm – Apr 17 @ 10:30 pm
Apr
23
Sat
Kingaroy – 2 Night Event – Classes TBA @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Apr 23 @ 4:00 pm – Apr 24 @ 10:30 pm
Swan Hill VIC – SSA Street Stock VIC Title @ Sonic Speedway Swan Hill VIC
Apr 23 @ 5:00 pm – Apr 24 @ 10:30 pm
Apr
30
Sat
Bundaberg – Carina – Classes TBA @ Autobarn Carina Speedway
Apr 30 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
May
1
Sun
Kingaroy – Sunday – Kingaroy Show Meeting – Divisions TBA @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
May 1 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
May
7
Sat
Gympie – SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Productions, SSA Street Stocks, SSA National 4’s, SSA Junior Sedans @ Corbets Group Gympie Speedway
May 7 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
May
13
Fri
Gatton – Classes TBC @ Gatton Showgrounds
May 13 @ 4:00 pm – May 14 @ 10:00 pm
May
14
Sat
Maryborough – classes TBA @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
May 14 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Rockhampton – To Be Advised @ McCosker Rocky Speedway
May 14 @ 4:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – SSA Production Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
May 14 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm