Calendar

Proposed Events for the 2017/18 season and 2018/19 Date Claimers

Last update added – 18/10/2017

*Please note – no responsibility is taken for these race dates – please check with the individual tracks prior to travelling to any event advertised here. List is subject to change with no prior notification. For contact phone numbers refer to the Contacts Page on this site. These dates are supplied by tracks/clubs and are not the responsibility of Speedway Sedans Queensland (QSCA Inc).  Dates are chosen by tracks and not an item for approval or otherwise by Speedway Sedans Queensland (QSCA Inc). These dates are to provide a guide only.

Oct
28
Sat
Maryborough – Super Sedans, Nostalgia Sedans, Production Sedans, National 4s, Street Stocks, Junior Sedans @ Maryborough Speedway
Oct 28 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Nov
4
Sat
Alice Springs NT – NT Junior Sedan State Title @ Arunga Park
Nov 4 @ 2:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Gympie – Coolum Beach Getaway Resort Street Stock City of Gympie Title, Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, National 4’s, Junior Sedans @ Corbets Group Mothar Mountain Speedway Gympie
Nov 4 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Lismore NSW- Production Sedans, National 4’s @ Lismore Showground Speedway
Nov 4 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Rockhampton – Super Sedan Summer Slam, Junior Sedans, Street Stocks, Modified Sedans @ Rockhampton Speedway
Nov 4 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – Sportsman Event – Modified Sedans, Junior Sedans, @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Nov 4 @ 6:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Nov
5
Sun
Mareeba – Super Street Sedans @ Mareeba Speedway
Nov 5 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Nov
11
Sat
Kingaroy – Production Sedan Australian Grand Prix, Street Stocks, Junior Sedans @ Kingaroy Showground
Nov 11 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Mackay – Super Sedan National Pacific Final, 20/20 Modified Sedans @ Mackay
Nov 11 @ 6:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Nov
18
Sat
Gatton – Street Stocks, Nostalgia Sedans @ Lockyer Valley Speedway
Nov 18 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Cairns – NQ Modified Sedan Title @ Cairns
Nov 18 @ 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Lismore NSW – Production Sedans, National 4’s @ Lismore Showground Speedway
Nov 18 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – Pink Night, USC Qld #3, Modified Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Nov 18 @ 6:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Nov
25
Sat
Maryborough – Junior Sedans @ Maryborough
Nov 25 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Rockhampton – TBA @ Rockhampton Speedway
Nov 25 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Dec
2
Sat
Brisbane – Qld Super Sedan Series @ Archerfield Speedway
Dec 2 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Gympie – Radio Zinc 96.1 Production Sedan Race of Champions, Modified Sedans, Street Stocks, National 4’s, Junior Sedans @ Corbets Group Mothar Mountain Speedway Gympie
Dec 2 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Lismore NSW – Production Sedan The Grenville Dream, National 4’s @ Lismore Showground Speedway
Dec 2 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – Sportsman Event, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, Junior Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Dec 2 @ 6:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Dec
9
Sat
Gatton – Junior Sedans, National 4s, Nostalgia Sedans @ Lockyer Valley Speedway
Dec 9 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Kingaroy – Modified Sedans, Street Stocks, Junior Sedans @ Kingaroy Showground
Dec 9 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Dec
16
Sat
Rockhampton – Street Stocks, Junior Sedans, Production Sedans @ Rockhampton Speedway
Dec 16 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Dec
26
Tue
Lismore NSW – Modified Sedans, Production Sedans @ Lismore Showground Speedway
Dec 26 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Dec
28
Thu
Gympie – Super Sedan Summer Slam Round 1, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, National 4s @ Corbets Group Mothar Mountain Speedway Gympie
Dec 28 @ 6:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Dec
29
Fri
Maryborough Night 1 – Super Sedan Summer Slam Round 2, Junior Sedan Silver Crown Night 1, National 4s @ Maryborough
Dec 29 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Dec
30
Sat
Maryborough Night 2 – Production Sedan Kurt Murdoch Classic Night 1, Junior Sedan Silver Crown Night 2, @ Maryborough
Dec 30 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Brisbane – Super Sedan Summer Slam Rnd 3 @ Archerfield Speedway
Dec 30 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Mildura VIC Timmis Speedway – Murray Magic Modified Sedan x 2 Nights @ Timmis Speedway Mildura VIC
Dec 30 @ 5:00 pm – Dec 31 @ 10:30 pm
Dec
31
Sun
Maryborough Night 3 – Production Sedan Kurt Murdoch Classic Night 2, Modified Sedans, Nostalgia Sedans @ Maryborough Speedway
Dec 31 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – Super Sedan Summer Slam Rnd 4, Street Stocks, Junior Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Dec 31 @ 6:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Jan
5
Fri
Albany WA – WA Super Sedan State Title @ Albany WA
Jan 5 @ 5:00 pm – Jan 6 @ 10:30 pm
Jan
6
Sat
Darlington Mortlake VIC – VIC Junior Sedan Title @ Mortlake VIC
Jan 6 @ 5:00 pm – Jan 7 @ 10:30 pm
Jan
13
Sat
Lismore NSW – Production Sedans @ Lismore Showground Speedway
Jan 13 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Jan
19
Fri
La Trobe TAS – Super Sedan Grand Prix @ La Trobe Speedway
Jan 19 @ 4:00 pm – Jan 20 @ 10:30 pm
Jan
20
Sat
Blackwater – Junior Sedans, Street Stocks @ Blackwater Speedway
Jan 20 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Lismore NSW – Production Sedan Summer Sizzler 40 Laps, National 4’s @ Lismore Showground Speedway
Jan 20 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Jan
25
Thu
Kingaroy Night 1- Modified Sedan Kings Royal (all 3 nights), Production Sedans, Street Stocks – Friday is Australia Day PH @ Kingaroy Showground
Jan 25 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Collie WA – WA Production Sedan State Title @ Collie WA
Jan 25 @ 5:00 pm – Jan 27 @ 10:30 pm
Jan
26
Fri
Hobart Speedway TAS – Super Sedan Grand National @ Hobart Speedway
Jan 26 @ 4:00 pm – Jan 27 @ 10:30 pm
Kingaroy Night 2 – Modified Sedans Kings Royal (all 3 nights), Junior Sedans – Australia Day @ Kingaroy Showground
Jan 26 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Lismore NSW Night 1 – Production Sedans @ Lismore Showground Speedway
Jan 26 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Wahgunyah VIC – VIC Street Stock Title @ Wahgunyah VIC
Jan 26 @ 5:00 pm – Jan 27 @ 10:30 pm
Jan
27
Sat
Kingaroy Night 3 – Modified Sedans Kings Royal (all 3 nights), Special event TBA @ Kingaroy Showground
Jan 27 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Lismore NSW Night 2 – Production Sedans, National 4’s @ Lismore Showground Speedway
Jan 27 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Feb
3
Sat
Gympie – Super Sedans Qld Series, Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, National 4’s, Junior Sedans @ Corbets Group Mothar Mountain Speedway Gympie
Feb 3 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Rushworth VIC – VIC Production Sedan Title @ Rushworth Speedway VIC
Feb 3 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Feb
10
Sat
Gatton – Junior Sedans, National 4s, Street Stocks, Nostalgia Sedans @ Lockyer Valley Speedway
Feb 10 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Redline Ballarat VIC – VIC Super Sedan Title @ Rushworth VIC
Feb 10 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Rockhampton – Modified Sedans, Super Sedans, Junior Sedans, Street Stocks @ Rockhampton Speedway
Feb 10 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Feb
15
Thu
Adelaide SA – SSA National Street Stock Title @ Adelaide SA
Feb 15 @ 5:00 pm – Feb 17 @ 10:30 pm
Feb
17
Sat
Maryborough – Production Sedans, Modified Sedans @ Maryborough
Feb 17 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Lismore NSW – Production Sedans @ Lismore Showground Speedway
Feb 17 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – USC Qld #4, Modified Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Feb 17 @ 6:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Feb
23
Fri
Murray Bridge SA – SA Street Stock Title @ Murray Bridge Speedway
Feb 23 @ 5:00 pm – Feb 24 @ 10:00 pm
Mar
1
Thu
Sydney NSW – SSA National Super Sedan Title – Valvoline Raceway Sydney @ Valvoline Raceway
Mar 1 @ 9:00 am – Mar 3 @ 10:00 pm
Mar
2
Fri
Narrogin WA – WA Modified Sedan State Title @ Narrogin WA
Mar 2 @ 5:00 pm – Mar 4 @ 10:30 pm
Mar
3
Sat
Rockhampton – Qld Junior Sedan Title, Street Stocks, Production Sedan CQ Title @ Rockhampton
Mar 3 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Hobart TAS – TAS Street Stock State Title @ Hobart Speedway
Mar 3 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Lismore NSW – Production Sedans @ Lismore Showground Speedway
Mar 3 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – Sportsman Event – Production Sedans, Street Stocks @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Mar 3 @ 6:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Mar
10
Sat
Gympie – Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, National 4’s, Junior Sedans @ Corbets Group Mothar Mountain Speedway Gympie
Mar 10 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Mar
17
Sat
Blackwater – Qld Street Stock Title @ Blackwater
Mar 17 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Gatton – Production Sedans, Street Stocks @ Lockyer Valley Speedway
Mar 17 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Kingaroy – Super Sedans Qld Series, Modified Sedans, Production Sedans @ Kingaroy Showground
Mar 17 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Lismore NSW – Production Sedans, National 4’s @ Lismore Showground Speedway
Mar 17 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Mar
30
Fri
Horsham VIC – SSA National Modified Sedan Title (Easter) @ Horsham VIC
Mar 30 @ 5:00 pm – Apr 1 @ 10:30 pm
Mar
31
Sat
Maryborough Night 1 – 60th Anniversary Race Meeting – Super Sedan East Coast Classic, Junior Sedans, Production Sedans, Nostalgia Sedans @ Maryborough
Mar 31 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Rockhampton – Easter – Modified Sedans, Street Stocks 20/20, Junior Sedan CQ Title, Night 2 Street Stock CQ Title @ Rockhampton Speedway
Mar 31 @ 5:00 pm – Apr 1 @ 10:30 pm
Apr
1
Sun
Maryborough Night 2 – 60th Anniversary Race Meeting – Super Sedans East Coast Classic, Nostalgia Sedans, Modified Sedans @ Maryborough Speedway
Apr 1 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
6
Fri
Hamilton VIC – VIC Modified Sedan Title @ Hamilton VIC
Apr 6 @ 5:00 pm – Apr 7 @ 10:30 pm
Apr
7
Sat
Bordertown SA – SA Junior Sedan Title @ Bordertown SA
Apr 7 @ 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Gympie – Qld Super Sedan Title, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, National 4’s, Junior Sedans @ Corbets Group Mothar Mountain Speedway Gympie
Apr 7 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – Sportsman Event – Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, Junior Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Apr 7 @ 6:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Apr
13
Fri
Maryborough Day 1 – SSA National Production Sedan Title Scrutineering, Practice & Calcuttta @ Maryborough Speedway
Apr 13 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm
Mt Gambier SA – SA Super Sedan Title @ Mt Gambier Speedway
Apr 13 @ 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Apr
14
Sat
Gatton – National 4s, Street Stocks, Nostalgia Sedans @ Lockyer Valley Speedway
Apr 14 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Maryborough Day 2 – SSA National Production Sedan Title Heats, Junior Sedans, Street Stock Cannonball Run @ Maryborough Speedway
Apr 14 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Waikerie SA – SA Modified Sedan Title @ Waikerie Speedway
Apr 14 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Lismore NSW – Production Sedans, National 4’s @ Lismore Showground Speedway
Apr 14 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
15
Sun
Maryborough Day 3 – SSA National Production Sedan Title Heats & Finals, Junior Sedans, Modified Sedans, Street Stock Cannonball Run @ Maryborough Speedway
Apr 15 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
20
Fri
Moora WA – WA Junior Sedan State Title @ Moora WA
Apr 20 @ 5:00 pm – Apr 22 @ 10:30 pm
Apr
21
Sat
Kingaroy – Qld Production Sedan Title, Modified Sedans, Street Stocks @ Kingaroy Showground
Apr 21 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
26
Thu
Carnarvon WA – WA Street Stock State Title @ Carnarvon WA
Apr 26 @ 5:00 pm – Apr 28 @ 10:30 pm
Apr
28
Sat
Lismore NSW – Production Sedans, National 4’s @ Lismore Showground Speedway
Apr 28 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
May
5
Sat
Maryborough Night 1 – Qld Modified Sedan Title, National 4s, Junior Sedan Wide Bay Title @ Maryborough Speedway
May 5 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Lismore NSW – Production Sedans, National 4’s @ Lismore Showground Speedway
May 5 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
May
6
Sun
Kingaroy Show Meeting – Super Sedan Qld Series, Junior Sedans, National 4s @ Kingaroy Showground
May 6 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Maryborough Night 2 – Qld Modified Sedan Title, Street Stocks, Junior Sedans Wide Bay Title @ Maryborough Speedway
May 6 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
May
12
Sat
Gympie – Super Sedans Qld Series, Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, National 4’s, Junior Sedans @ Corbets Group Mothar Mountain Speedway Gympie
May 12 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
May
19
Sat
Gatton – Junior Sedans, Production Sedans @ Lockyer Valley Speedway
May 19 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
May
26
Sat
Maryborough – Junior Sedans, Nostalgia Sedans, Street Stocks, @ Maryborough Speedway
May 26 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Jun
28
Thu
Darwin NT Day 1 – SSA National Junior Sedan Title Scrutineering, Practice & Welcome Function @ Northline Speedway
Jun 28 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm
Jun
29
Fri
Darwin NT Day 2 – SSA Junior Sedan Title Heats @ Northline Speedway
Jun 29 @ 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Jun
30
Sat
Darwin NT Day 3 – SSA Junior Sedan Title Heats & Finals @ Northline Speedway
Jun 30 @ 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Sep
29
Sat
Gympie – Modified Sedans Gold Rush Showdown – Day 1 @ Corbets Group Mothar Mountain Speedway Gympie
Sep 29 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Sep
30
Sun
Gympie – Modified Sedans Gold Rush Showdown – Day 2 (Monday 1st is PH) @ Corbets Group Mothar Mountain Speedway Gympie
Sep 30 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Jan
10
Thu
Maryborough – SSA National Junior Sedan Title – Scrutineering/Practice/Welcome Function @ Maryborough Speedway
Jan 10 @ 9:00 am – 8:00 pm
Jan
11
Fri
Maryborough – SSA Junior Sedan Title – Heats – Day 2 @ Maryborough Speedway
Jan 11 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Jan
12
Sat
Maryborough – SSA National Junior Sedan Title – Heats/Finals – Day 3 @ Maryborough Speedway
Jan 12 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Jan
25
Fri
Kingaroy – Modified Sedans Kings Royal – Day 1 @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Jan 25 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Jan
26
Sat
Kingaroy – Modified Sedans Kings Royal – Day 2 @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Jan 26 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Jan
27
Sun
Kingaroy – Modified Sedans Kings Royal – Day 3 (Monday 28th is PH) @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Jan 27 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
18
Thu
Moama Heartland Raceway VIC – SSA National Super Sedan Title – Scrutineering/Practice/Welcome Function @ Heartland Raceway - Moama
Apr 18 @ 9:00 am – 8:00 pm
Apr
19
Fri
Moama Heartland Raceway VIC – SSA National Super Sedan Title – Heats – Day 2 @ Heartland Raceway - Moama
Apr 19 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
20
Sat
Moama Heartland Raceway VIC – SSA National Super Sedan Title – Heats/Finals – Day 3 @ Heartland Raceway - Moama
Apr 20 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
25
Thu
Kingaroy – SSA National Modified Sedan Title – Scrutineering/Practice/Welcome Function @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Apr 25 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 pm
Apr
26
Fri
Kingaroy – SSA National Modified Sedan Title – Day 2 – Heats @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Apr 26 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Apr
27
Sat
Kingaroy – SSA National Modified Sedan Title – Day 3 – Heats & Finals @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Apr 27 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm