Calendar

Proposed Events for the 2018/19 season and 2019/20

Last update added – 05/08/2018

*Please note – no responsibility is taken for these race dates – please check with the individual tracks prior to travelling to any event advertised here. List is subject to change with no prior notification. For contact phone numbers refer to the Contacts Page on this site. These dates are supplied by tracks/clubs and are not the responsibility of Speedway Sedans Queensland (QSCA Inc).  Dates are chosen by tracks and not an item for approval or otherwise by Speedway Sedans Queensland (QSCA Inc). These dates are to provide a guide only.

Mar
29
Fri
Toowoomba – (Friday) Night 1 Modified Sedan Nationals, Junior Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Mar 29 @ 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Mar
30
Sat
Maryborough – Sprintcars Dash for Cash, Production Sedans IBRP Series Rnd 6, Street Stocks Cannon Ball Run, @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Mar 30 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Warnambool VIC – VIC Super Sedan Title @ Premier Speedway
Mar 30 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – (Saturday) Night 2 Modified Sedan Nationals, Junior Sedans, Super Sedan Qld Series Rnd 14 @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Mar 30 @ 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Apr
6
Sat
Horsham VIC – VIC Modified Sedan Title @ Blue Ribbon Speedway Horsham
Apr 6 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Lismore NSW – Super Sedan Qld Series Rnd 15 @ Lismore Showgrounds Speedway
Apr 6 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
13
Sat
Gatton – Street Stocks @ Gatton Show Ground
Apr 13 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Maryborough – Qld Title Production Sedans, Juniors Sedans Shannons Rnd 5 @ Maryborough Speedway
Apr 13 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
18
Thu
Moama Heartland Raceway VIC – SSA National Super Sedan Title – Scrutineering/Practice/Welcome Function @ Heartland Raceway - Moama
Apr 18 @ 9:00 am – 8:00 pm
Apr
19
Fri
Moama Heartland Raceway VIC – SSA National Super Sedan Title – Heats – Day 2 @ Heartland Raceway - Moama
Apr 19 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
20
Sat
Bundaberg (Carina) – 2 nights – Junior Sedans Mini Series Rnd 6 @ Carina Speedway
Apr 20 @ 5:00 pm – Apr 21 @ 10:00 pm
Gympie – 2 Nights – Qld Modified Sedans State Title, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, National 4’s, Junior Sedans @ Corbets Group Mothar Mountain Speedway Gympie
Apr 20 @ 5:00 pm – Apr 21 @ 10:30 pm
Moama Heartland Raceway VIC – SSA National Super Sedan Title – Heats/Finals – Day 3 @ Heartland Raceway - Moama
Apr 20 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
25
Thu
Kingaroy – SSA National Modified Sedan Title – Scrutineering/Practice/Welcome Function @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Apr 25 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 pm
Apr
26
Fri
Kingaroy – SSA National Modified Sedan Title – Day 2 – Heats @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Apr 26 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Apr
27
Sat
Kingaroy – SSA National Modified Sedan Title – Day 3 – Heats & Finals @ IBRP Kingaroy Speedway
Apr 27 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Archerfield (Brisbane) – Super Sedan Qld Series Rnd 16 @ Archerfield Speedway
Apr 27 @ 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
May
4
Sat
Maryborough – Night 1 – Super Sedan East Coast Classic/Qld Series Rnd 17, Junior Sedans Wide Bay Title/Shannons Rnd 6, @ Maryborough Speedway
May 4 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Toowoomba – Qld Street Stock Title @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
May 4 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
May
5
Sun
Maryborough – Night 2 – Super Sedan East Coast ClassicQld Series Rnd 17 , Junior Sedans Wide Bay Title/Shannons Rnd 6 @ Maryborough Speedway
May 5 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Kingaroy – Show Meeting – Sunday – Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, Junior Sedans @ Kingaroy Showground
May 5 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
May
11
Sat
Gympie – Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, National 4’s, Junior Sedans @ Corbets Group Mothar Mountain Speedway Gympie
May 11 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Rockhampton – Junior Sedans, Street Stocks, Modified Sedans, Super Sedans @ McCoskers Rocky Speedway
May 11 @ 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
May
18
Sat
Moruya NSW – NSW Production Sedan Title @ Moruya Speedway
May 18 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Archerfield (Brisbane) – Super Sedan Series Rnd 18 Series Final @ Archerfield Speedway
May 18 @ 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
May
19
Sun
Toowoomba (Sunday) – Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, Junior Sedans @ Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
May 19 @ 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
May
25
Sat
Bundaberg (Carina) – Qld Super Sedan Title, Production Sedans Mini Series Rnd 3, Junior Sedans Mini Series Rnd 7 @ Carina Speedway
May 25 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Blackwater – Divisions TBA @ Blackwater Speedway
May 25 @ 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Aug
10
Sat
Speedway Sedans Qld Annual & General Meeting – venue TBC
Aug 10 @ 9:00 am – 12:30 pm
Sep
1
Sun
Maryborough – Open Practice @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Sep 1 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Sep
7
Sat
Gympie – Open Practice @ Corbet Group Gympie Speedway
Sep 7 @ 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Sep
14
Sat
Carina Bundaberg – Open Practice @ Carina Speedway - Bundaberg
Sep 14 @ 3:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Sep
21
Sat
Kingaroy – Open Practice – Cars must be registered and drivers must be licenced @ Kingaroy Showground
Sep 21 @ 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Sep
28
Sat
Carina Bundaberg – Street Stocks, Junior Sedans @ Carina Speedway - Bundaberg
Sep 28 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Maryborough – Production Sedans Series Rnd 1, Junior Sedans Stars Series Rnd 1, Nostalgia Sedans @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Sep 28 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Oct
5
Sat
Gympie – Modified Sedan Gold Rush Showdown (2 nights) @ Gympie Speedway
Oct 5 @ 5:00 pm – Oct 6 @ 10:30 pm
Oct
12
Sat
Gatton – Divisions tbc @ Gatton Showground Speedway
Oct 12 @ 1:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Carina Bundaberg – Production Sedans, National 4’s @ Carina Speedway - Bundaberg
Oct 12 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Oct
19
Sat
Kingaroy – Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, Junior Sedans @ Kingaroy Showground
Oct 19 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Oct
26
Sat
Gympie – Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, Junior Sedans, National 4’s @ Corbet Group Gympie Speedway
Oct 26 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Nov
2
Sat
Maryborough – Production Sedans Series Rnd 2, Junior Sedans Stars Series Rnd 2 @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Nov 2 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Nov
16
Sat
Gatton – Divisions tbc @ Gatton Showground Speedway
Nov 16 @ 1:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Kingaroy – Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, Junior Sedans @ Kingaroy Showground
Nov 16 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Nov
23
Sat
Gympie – Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, Junior Sedans, National 4’s @ Corbet Group Gympie Speedway
Nov 23 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Nov
30
Sat
Carina Bundaberg – Street Stocks, Junior Sedans @ Carina Speedway - Bundaberg
Nov 30 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Maryborough – Production Sedans Series Rnd 3, Junior Sedans Stars Series Rnd 3 @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Nov 30 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Dec
14
Sat
Gatton – Divisions tbc @ Gatton Showground Speedway
Dec 14 @ 1:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Kingaroy – Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, Junior Sedans @ Kingaroy Showground
Dec 14 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Dec
21
Sat
Carina Bundaberg – Modified Sedans, Junior Sedans @ Carina Speedway - Bundaberg
Dec 21 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Dec
27
Fri
Gympie – Friday Night – Summer Slam TBC, National 4, Street Stocks @ Corbet Group - Gympie Speedway
Dec 27 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Dec
28
Sat
Maryborough – 2 Nights – Kurt Murdoch Classic Production Sedans, Silver Crown Junior Sedans, Nostalgia Sedans @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Dec 28 @ 4:00 pm – Dec 29 @ 10:30 pm
Jan
10
Fri
SSA National Junior Sedan Title – Collie Speedway WA @ Collie Speedway WA
Jan 10 @ 8:00 am – Jan 12 @ 10:30 pm
Jan
11
Sat
Carina Bundaberg – Street Stocks, National 4’s @ Carina Speedway - Bundaberg
Jan 11 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Jan
18
Sat
Gatton – Divisions tbc @ Gatton Showground Speedway
Jan 18 @ 1:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Gympie – Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, Junior Sedans, National 4’s @ Corbet Group - Gympie Speedway
Jan 18 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Jan
24
Fri
Kingaroy – Kings Royal Modified Sedans – Night 1 – Production Sedans, Street Stocks @ Kingaroy Showground
Jan 24 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Jan
25
Sat
Kingaroy – Kings Royal Modified Sedans – Night 2 – Junior Sedans @ Kingaroy Showground
Jan 25 @ 1:23 pm – 2:23 pm
Jan
26
Sun
Kingaroy – Kings Royal Modified Sedans – Night 3 – Queens Royal @ Kingaroy Showground
Jan 26 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Feb
1
Sat
Gympie – Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, Junior Sedans, National 4’s @ Corbet Group - Gympie Speedway
Feb 1 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Feb
8
Sat
Gatton – Divisions tbc @ Gatton Showground Speedway
Feb 8 @ 1:00 pm – 10:00 pm
SSV Production Sedan Title – Southern 500, Portland @ Southern 500 Speedway, Portland VIC
Feb 8 @ 2:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Carina Bundaberg – Modified Sedans, Junior Sedans @ Carina Speedway - Bundaberg
Feb 8 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Feb
15
Sat
Maryborough – Production Sedans Series Rnd 4, Junior Sedans Stars Series Rnd 4 @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Feb 15 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Feb
29
Sat
Gympie – Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, Junior Sedans, National 4’s @ Corbet Group - Gympie Speedway
Feb 29 @ 5:00 pm – 11:30 pm
Mar
6
Fri
SSA National Super Sedan Title – Mt Gambier SA @ Borderline Speedway, Mt Gambier
Mar 6 @ 9:00 am – Mar 8 @ 10:30 pm
Mar
7
Sat
SSV Modified Sedan Title – Timmis Speedway, Mildura VIC @ Timmis Speedway, Mildura VIC
Mar 7 @ 2:30 pm – Mar 8 @ 10:30 pm
Carina Bundaberg – Production Sedans, Junior Sedans @ Carina Speedway - Bundaberg
Mar 7 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Mar
14
Sat
Kingaroy – Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, Junior Sedans @ Kingaroy Showground
Mar 14 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Mar
19
Thu
SSA National Modified Sedan Title – Carrick Speedway TAS @ Carrick Speedway
Mar 19 @ 8:00 am – Mar 21 @ 10:30 pm
Mar
21
Sat
Gatton – Divisions tbc @ Gatton Showground Speedway
Mar 21 @ 1:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Mar
27
Fri
SSV Street Stock Title – Western Speedway Hamilton VIC @ Western Speedway, Hamilton VIC
Mar 27 @ 2:30 pm – Mar 28 @ 10:30 pm
Mar
28
Sat
Maryborough – Production Sedans Series Rnd 5, Junior Sedans Star Series Rnd 5 @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Mar 28 @ 4:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
4
Sat
Gympie – Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, Junior Sedans, National 4’s @ Corbet Group - Gympie Speedway
Apr 4 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
9
Thu
SSA National Street Stock Title – La Trobe Speedway TAS @ La Trobe Speedway
Apr 9 @ 8:00 am – Apr 11 @ 10:30 pm
Apr
10
Fri
Carina Bundaberg – Easter 2020 – National 4’s, Junior Sedans @ Carina Speedway - Bundaberg
Apr 10 @ 4:00 pm – Apr 11 @ 10:00 pm
Apr
11
Sat
Gatton – Divisions tbc @ Gatton Showground Speedway
Apr 11 @ 1:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Apr
18
Sat
Kingaroy – Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, Junior Sedans @ Kingaroy Showground
Apr 18 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
24
Fri
SSA National Production Sedan Title – Ellenbrook Speedway WA @ Ellenbrook Speedway
Apr 24 @ 8:00 am – Apr 26 @ 10:30 pm
Apr
25
Sat
SSV Junior Sedan Title – Alexandra Speedway VIC @ Alexandra Speedway VIC
Apr 25 @ 2:30 pm – Apr 26 @ 10:30 pm
May
2
Sat
Maryborough – 2 Nights – Production Sedans Series Rnd 6, Junior Sedan Wide Bay Title and Star Series Rnd 6, Nostalgia Sedans @ Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
May 2 @ 4:00 pm – May 3 @ 10:30 pm
Kingaroy – Show Meeting – classes TBC @ Kingaroy Showground
May 2 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
May
9
Sat
Gympie – Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, Street Stocks, Junior Sedans, National 4’s @ Corbet Group - Gympie Speedway
May 9 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
May
16
Sat
Gatton – Divisions tbc @ Gatton Showground Speedway
May 16 @ 1:00 pm – 10:00 pm
May
30
Sat
Carina Bundaberg – Production Sedans, Street Stocks @ Carina Speedway - Bundaberg
May 30 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm