Winners

Shortcut Links to Super Street Sedan, Modified Production & Street Sedan Winners

QSCA INC
SSA SUPER SEDAN STATE TITLE WINNERS
Year
Venue
Winner
Second
Third
1974 Bundaberg Allan Butcher Rod Wilkinson Rob Rehbein
1975 Rockhampton Larry Nelson Peter Ambrose Des Cockerill
1976 Maryborough Mal Hume Peter Rogenkamp Kev Hargreaves
1977 Charlton Jim Holden
1978 Charlton Les Pascoe Ian Marshall
1979 Cairns Daran Munro Ian Marshall Neil Whitley
1980 Maryborough Mal Hume Merv Dixon Denyse Butcher
1981 Exhibtion Merv Dixon Allan Butcher Daran Munro
GRAND NATIONALS
1982 Cairns Denyse Butcher Merv Hargreaves Scott Hutchinson
1983 Rockhampton Ian Marshall Noel Day Allan Butcher
1984 Cairns Allan Butcher Noel Day Trevor Pronger
1985 Rockhampton Daran Munro Denyse Butcher Bruce McNicholl
1986 Mackay Allan Butcher Denyse Butcher David Ward
SUPER SEDANS
1984 Gladstone Rod Gough Phil Pike Don Birt
1985 Mackay Trevor Pronger Gary Jones Allan Jennings
1986 Maryborough Doug Gordon Trevor Pronger Wayne Randall
1987 Archerfield Wayne Randall Robert Baker (NSW) David Hughes
1988 Gympie Rod Gough Keith Rubach Wayne Randall
1989 Archerfield Wayne Randall Stu Robertson (NSW) Doug Gordon
1990 Maryborough Ian Marshall Doug Gordon Alan Baker (NSW)
1991 Charlton John Leslight (NSW) Alan Baker (NSW) John McGeorge
1992 Mackay John Leslight (NSW) Doug Gordon Chris Albert
1993 Charlton Ross Brims (NSW) Wayne Randall Daran Munro
1994 Collinsville John Leslight (NSW)
1995 Mackay Lyndsay Hawkings Ross Brims (NSW) John Leslight (NSW)
1996 Gympie Lyndsay Hawkings Darren Hawkings Cameron Meehan
1997 Cairns Lyndsay Hawkings Michael Doblo Larry Nelson
1998 Bundaberg John Leslight (NSW) Ross Brims (NSW) Lyndsay Hawkings
1999 Gympie Lyndsay Hawkings Ian Marshall Michael Doblo
2000 Collinsville Lyndsay Hawkings Jamie McHugh Ian Marshall
2001 Maryborough Michael Doblo Lyndsay Hawkings Nick Girdlestone
2002 Charlton John Leslight (NSW) Mick Nicola (VIC) Wayne Randall
2003 Gympie Wayne Randall Mark Pagel Dale Christensen
2004 Charlton Jamie McHugh Darren Kane John Leslight (NSW)
2005 Carina Michael Gee Mark Pagel Wayne Randall
2006 Mackay Michael Gee John Leslight (NSW) Mark Pagel
2007 Rockhampton John Leslight (NSW) Wayne Brims (NSW) Michael Tomkins
2008 Gympie Darren Kane Steve Jordan Matty Pascoe
2009 Archerfield Wayne Brims (NSW) Wayne Randall Ian Brims
2010 Rockhampton Matt Williams Michael Doblo Darren Kane
2011 Maryborough Matty Pascoe Darren Kane Brad Smith (TAS)
2012 Charlton Wayne Randall Matty Pascoe Steve Jordan
2013 Gympie Michael Nicola (VIC) Darren Kane Craig Torr
2014 Kingaroy Darren Kane Dave Gartner (SA) Matty Pascoe
2015 Charlton Matty Pascoe Darren Kane Ash Bergmeier (VIC)
2016 Mackay Peter Nicola (VIC) Ian Brims Jason Campbell
2017 Charlton Matty Pascoe Darren Kane Ash Bergmeier (VIC)
2018 Gympie Matty Pascoe Sean Black  Darren Kane
2019 Bundaberg Matty Pascoe Sean Black Darren Kane
2020 Kingaroy Matty Pascoe Darren Kane Mick Nicola (VIC)
2021 Gympie Matty Pascoe Sean Black Mick Nicola Jnr (VIC)
2022 Rockhampton
QSCA INC – SUPER STREET SEDAN TITLE WINNERS
Year Venue Winner Second Third
1986 Townsville Ian Ogilvie
1987 Kingaroy Larry Nelson
1988 Mackay Chris Jensen
1989 Gympie Chris Jensen
1990 Collinsville Evan Stagg
1991 Collinsville Charlie Brookes
1992 Gladstone Russell McFadyen
1993 Kingaroy Russell McFadyen
1994 Mackay Russ Elgar
1995 Mackay Robert Zelinski
1996 Gladstone Russell Baldry
1997 Kingaroy Jamie Harmsworth Ashley Peall Bernie Greaney
1998 Moranbah Jason Boss John Swarbrooke Jamie Harmsworth
1999 Maryborough Shane Skene Peter Baguley Wayne Gilroy
2000 Gympie Darren White Frank Packer Glenn Truin
2001 Rockhampton Darryl Etherden Scott Raymont Mark Kelly
2002 Maryborough Glenn Truin Cameron Busiko Jeremy Hassell
2003 Cairns Tony Hehir Darryl Etherden Allen Schultz
2004 Kingaroy Darryl Etherden Mark Raymont Cameron Busiko
2005 Rockhampton Darryl Etherden Mark Raymont Aidan Raymont
2006 Gympie Justin Jenkins Daryn Brims Tony Hehir
2007 Maryborough Darryl Etherden Dennis Shallcross Steve Thomsen
2008 Rockhampton Antony Gaunt Neil Keldoulis Shane Howkins
2009 Gympie Antony Gaunt Rick Cunning Andrew Roberts
2010 Maryborough Neil Keldoulis Andrew Roberts Steve Cook
2011 Gympie Scott Thomsen Josh Harm Neil Keldoulis
2012 TBA No Title Held
QSCA INC – SSA MODIFIED SEDAN TITLE WINNERS
Year Venue Winner Second Third
Name – Standard Saloon Cars
   
1965 Exhibition Bob Hines Roy Hammond Mal Pullen
1966 Exhibition Jim Holden Errol Eadie John Loxton
Toowoomba Russell Hoffman Colin Watts Theo Peters
Exhibition Gary Huntley Harold Gilder Bruce Sutherland
1968 Exhibition Neil Towner John Dam John Curling
1969 Exhibition Arthur Wieden Eric Mitchell Rob Hennessy
1970 Exhibition Keith Dowd Merv Hargreaves Eric Mitchell
1971 Ipswich Phil Jackson Jim McDonald Eric Olsen
Exhibition Tom Jennings Kev Hargraves Mal Hume
1972 Toowoomba Russell Hoffman Phil Jackson Doug Schultz
1975 Toowoomba Grenville Anderson (NSW)    
1981 Charlton Arthur Weiden    
1982 Gladstone Warren Mergard Harry Brazier Barry Gaunt
  Name Change – ASCF Modified Production Sedans
 
1983 Moranbah Lester Baguley Len Kennedy
1984 Gympie Gary Pagel Len Kennedy Arthur Weiden
1985 Bundaberg Greg Raymont Tony Burke Paul Burke
1986 Mackay Len Kennedy Greg Raymont
1987 Maryborough Len Kennedy Greg Raymont John De Cant
1988 Charlton Len Kennedy Greg Raymont
1989 Maryborough Ross Brims (NSW) Harry Brazier Ian Brims
1990 Gympie Gary Pagel Mark Pagel Peter Jacobsen (VIC)
1991 Maryborough Bob Worling (NSW) Greg Raymont Tania Peacock (NSW)
1992 Charlton Peter Jacobson (VIC) Chris Fing Steve Blackburn
1993 Mackay Greg Raymont
1994 Gladstone Peter Doyle Greg Raymont Ian Brims
1995 Gympie Neale Thompson Paul Hussey Todd Doyle
1996 Kingaroy Mark Pagel Daran Munro Gary Brown
1997 Maryborough Mark Pagel Peter Jacobsen (VIC) Gary Pagel
1998 Charlton Gary Pagel Mark Pagel Brock Clifford
1999 Mornabah Gary Pagel Matty Pascoe Greg Worling (NSW)
2000 Bundaberg Gary Pagel Brian Learoyd Matt Pascoe
2001 Kingaroy Russell Baldry Darren White Todd Doyle
2002 Mackay Steve Jordan Greg Raymont Myles Gilroy
2003 Maryborough Peter Lack Bernie Greaney Glenn Pagel
2004 Gympie Todd Doyle Peter Lack Craig Mellor
2005 Cairns Johnno Collins Max Bennetts Todd Doyle
2006 Bundaberg  Todd Doyle Wayne Miles Steve Price
2007 Gympie Aidan Raymont Gavin Lorensen Glenn Pagel
2008 Maryborough Todd Doyle Johnno Collins Mark Ferguson
2009 Cairns Shane MacDonald Johnno Collins Mark Raymont
2010 Gympie Aidan Raymont Nathan MacDonald Shane MacDonald
Name Change – SSA Modified Sedans
2011 Toowoomba Todd Doyle Mark Carlin (VIC) Rodney Pammenter
2012 Maryborough Mark Carlin (VIC) Aidan Raymont Brett Baxter
2013 Kingaroy Shane MacDonald Mark Raymont Brett Baxter
2014 Moranbah Gavin Fletcher Allan Nash Brendan Kennedy
2015 Mackay Brodie Boss Greg Worling Kent Menzies
2016 Bundaberg Gavin Fletcher Josh Crang Rodney Pammenter
2017 Archerfield  Rodney Pammenter Aidan Raymont Mark Raymont
2018 Maryborough  Aidan Raymont Greg Worling (NSW) Brenton Scott
2019 Gympie Tim Weir Tim Atkin Dennis Shallcross
2020 NOT HELD – DUE TO COVID-19
2021 Cairns Josh Crang Darran Lester Shane MacDonald
2022 Toowoomba
QSCA INC STREET SEDAN TITLE WINNERS
Year Venue Winner Second Third
1986 Gympie Max Baxter
1987 Gympie Brian Learoyd
1988 Kingaroy Lawrie Christensen
1989 Gladstone Darcy Tweed
1990 Maryborough Russ Elgar
1991 Kingaroy Chris Kidd
1992 Gympie Stephen Lake
1993 Gladstone Cliff Edwards
1994 Maryborough Brett Barron
1995 Gladstone Brett Barron
1996 Mackay Craig Harm
1997 Gympie Steve Thomsen Chris Elliott Jason Boss
1998 Maryborough Chris Elliot Darrell Retschlag Peter Baguley
1999 Kingaroy Craig Harm Steve Thomsen Lester Wilcox
2000 Maryborough Ty Horne Lester Wilcox Neil Harm
2001 Gympie Cameron Busiko Lester Wilcox Ty Horne
2002 Maryborough Daryn Brims Paul Hussey Jim Cowley
2003 Kingaroy Daryn Brims Jim Cowley Aidan Raymont
2004 – Div 1 Gympie Lester Wilcox Daryn Brims Steve Thomsen
2005 – Div 1 Maryborough Russell Cowley Lester Wilcox Murray Dioth
2006 – Div 1 Bundaberg Gavin Lorensen Chris Elliott Steve Thomsen
2007 – Div 1 Kingaroy Jim Cowley Chris Elliott Gavin Lorensen
2008 Rockhampton Tim Atkin Murray Dioth Russell Cowley
2009 Maryborough Scott Thomsen Craig Franz Steve Thomsen
2010 Gympie Tim Atkin Josh Harm Sarah Franz
2011 Maryborough Not held due to inclement
2012 Gympie Tim Atkin Frank Packer Scott Thomsen
2013 Kingaroy Josh Arthur Steve Thomsen Chris Elliott
2014 Not Held
QSCA INC – STREET SEDAN Div 11 TITLE WINNERS
Year Venue Winner Second Third
2004 Gympie Josh Crang Matthew Swarbrooke Dion Wood
2005 Maryborough Matthew Swarbrooke Martin Ritchie Kerryn Goodwin
2006 Bundaberg Keith Baxter Andrew Moss Shane Jurss
2007 Kingaroy Aaron Broadbridge Jessica Raymont Dion Wood
2008 Not held as a seperate event
QSCA INC – JUNIOR STREET SEDAN TITLE WINNERS
Year Venue Winner Second Third
2005 Gympie Jessica Raymont Scott Thomsen Michael Jenner
2006 Kingaroy Jason Slade Scott Thomsen Jessica Raymont
2007 Maryborough Brandon O’Keeffe Ben Rossow Rema Pooley
2008 Rockhampton Bradley Jennings Michael Budgen Danielle Harris
2009 Gympie Bradley Jennings Tiffany O’Keeffe Michele Blavius
2010 Maryborough Brady Roberts Ryan Packer Jayden Peacock
2011 Gympie Sam Roza Jayden Peacock Ben Stead
2012 Gympie Brody Thomsen Jayden Peacock Simon Walker
QSCA INC
– SSA JUNIOR SEDAN TITLE WINNERS
Year Venue Winner Second Third
2005 Brisbane Todd Waddell (WA) Andrew Hibbert (VIC) David Clark
2006 Kingaroy Adrian Cottrell (SA) Shane Heathcote Andrew Hibbert (VIC)
2007 Kingaroy Kyle Spicer (WA) David Clark Bradley Warren (VIC)
2008 Maryborough Kristin Brown Nathan Francis Charlie Brown
2009 Brisbane Steve Rowell Michael Gorman (VIC) Cody Maroske
2010 Maryborough Cody Maroske Michael Gorman (VIC) Justin Smith
2011

Gympie

Michael Learoyd Michael Gorman (VIC) Will Muir
2012 Kingaroy Tim Smith Jordan Ferguson Brody Thomsen
2013 Moranbah Jayden Peacock Patrick Brennan Matty Smith
2014 Rockhampton Patrick Brennan Lachlan McHugh Brendan Learoyd
2015 Lockyer Valley Matty Smith Brock Atkins (VIC) Jack Gartner (SA)
2016 Cairns Casey Collins Daniel Johnson Ardie Jonic
2017 Maryborough  Ardie Jonic Casey Collins Casey O’Connell
2018 Rockhampton  Casey Collins Casey O’Connell Katelyn Storey
2019 Gympie Ardie Jonic Braith Hogan Kasey Garlick (VIC)
2020 NOT HELD – DUE TO COVID-19
2021 Roma Aidan Rigby Kaine Richters Jaiden Santin (NSW)
2022 Maryborough
QSCA  INC
4 CYLINDER SPEEDWAY SEDANS – SSA NATIONAL 4s
Year Venue Winner Second Third
2007 Kingaroy Paul Redman
2008 Not held due to inclement weather
2009 Maryborough Paul Redman Toby Holtom Blake Hancock
2010 Maryborough Darryn Collins Paul Redman Bevan Burton
2011 Gympie Russell Cowley Alistair Mathers Paul Redman
2012 Not held due to insufficient nominations
2013 Cairns Peter Stretton Len Pavey Alistair Mathers
2014 Lockyer Valley Tim Weir Aaron Knox (NSW) Gary Cartwright
2015 Maryborough Rodney Midolo Brock Armstrong (NSW) Hamish Redman
Name Change – SSA NATIONAL 4s
2016 Rockhampton Gary Pagel Tim Weir Ben Stead
2017 Gympie Justin Weir Tim Weir Darryl Oliver
2018 Cairns Tim Weir Matt Bielby Darryn Collins
2019 Bundaberg Tim Weir Dennis Shallcross Andrew Pickering
2020 Bundaberg Tim Weir Frank Packer Andrew Pickering
2021 Maryborough Justin Weir Brodie King (NSW) Brock Hancock
2022 Roma
QSCA INC
– SSA PRODUCTION SEDANS
TITLE WINNERS
Year Venue Winner Second Third
2012 Gympie Kristian Walker Jim Cowley Brad Yarrow
2013 Gympie Tim Atkin Gary Pagel Luke Edwards
2014 Kingaroy Tim Atkin Kristian Walker Brad Hutchison (NSW)
2015 Maryborough Chris Pagel Josh Crang Daniel Henshaw
2016 Kingaroy Tim Atkin Stuart Fawcett (NSW) Josh Arthur
2017 Rockhampton  Tim Smith Brad Scherer Patrick Brennan
2018 Kingaroy  Chris Pagel Tim Atkin Steve Jordan
2019 Maryborough Josh Harm Brody Fraser Joel Berkley
2020 Gympie Chris Pagel Stuart Fawcett (NSW) Josh Crang
2021 Rockhampton Joel Berkley Michael Johnson Richard Cook
2022 Bundaberg
QSCA INC – SSA STREET STOCKS TITLE WINNERS
Year Venue Winner Second Third
2014 Kingaroy Anthony Beare (SA) Josh Arthur Jarred Ash
2015 Rockhampton Josh Arthur Jarred Ash Gareth Keith
2016 Kingaroy Stephen English Travis Hutchison Stuart Robinson (VIC)
2017 Gympie Darren Giacometti (VIC) Anthony Beare (VIC) Brad McClure (NSW)
2018  Blackwater  Robert Trapp Sam Brumfield (NT) Nathan Barbeler
2019 Toowoomba Matt Nelson (VIC) Lenny Bates (VIC) Jamie Lock (VIC)
2020 NOT HELD – DUE TO COVID-19
2021 Kingaroy Matt Nelson (VIC) Ben Stead Nathan Barbeler
2022 Gympie
QSCA INC
– DEDICATION AWARD WINNERS
Year Winner   Club
2006 Darryn Brims Maryborough
2007 Pam Franz Sunshine Coast
2008 Darryl Etherden Gladstone
2009 Gary Brown Brisbane
2010 Robin Wells Bundaberg
2011 Roz Young Coal Capital
2012 Tony Cornelissen Caboolture
2013 Not awarded
QSCA INC
– VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR WINNERS
Year Winner   Club
2006 Brad Carter Maryborough
2007 Tony Cornelissen Caboolture
2008 Cornelissen Family Caboolture
2009 Fran Cowley Sunshine Coast
2010 Jan Hanson Bundaberg
2011 Keith Harm – posthumously South Burnett
2012 Donna O’Keeffe Caboolture
2013 Not awarded
QSCA INC
– JUNIOR SEDAN DRIVER OF THE YEAR WINNERS
Year Winner   Club
2008 Kristen Brown Brisbane
2009 Charlie Brown Brisbane
2010 No nomination
2011 Jayden Peacock Caboolture
2012 Bradley Scherer Bundaberg
2013 Not awarded
QSCA INC
– JUNIOR STREET SEDAN DRIVER OF THE YEAR WINNERS
Year Winner   Club
2008 Tiffany O’Keeffe Gympie
2009 Michele Blavius Sunshine Coast
2010 Brady Roberts Sunshine Coast
2011 Beau Laverty Sunshine Coast
2012 Brody Thomsen Maryborough
2013 Not awarded
QSCA INC
– QLD SSA DRIVER OF THE YEAR WINNERS
Year Winner   Club
2006 Steve Thomsen Maryborough
2007 Troy Ware Sunshine Coast
2008 Bevan Collins Bundaberg
2009 Troy Ware Sunshine Coast
2010 Matthew Williams Maryborough
2011 Dennis Shallcross Bundaberg
2012 Paul and Hamish Redman Maryborough
2013 Not awarded
QSCA INC
– QLD DRIVER OF THE YEAR WINNERS
Year Winner   Club
2006 Darryl Etherden Rockhampton
2007 Trent Humphreys Caboolture
2008 Sarah Franz Sunshine Coast
2009 Craig Franz Sunshine Coast
2010 Joel Thomas Sunshine Coast
2011 Steve Cook Caboolture
2012 Frank Packer Maryborough
2013 Not awarded